Going to try to weld

Discussion in 'Dyna Models' started by usertroy, May 4, 2014.

  1. usertroy

    usertroy New Member

    1
    0
    0
    uploadfromtaptalk1399256445046.jpg
    This is the bracket for my thunderheader 2 into 1 exhaust on my 96 dyna. Its in three pieces and its only supposed to be one. Guy I bought it from said I twisted it to hard with all the tourqe. Has anyone had this problem before? Thougt I would share.
     
  2. Bodeen

    Bodeen Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator Contributor

    4,316
    73
    130
    I've had a similar issue with different pipes. Mine are Rinehart True Duals and the rear pipe comes out and has a bracket that mounts to the near the top of the starter. It is much smaller than yours but it has broke in two pieces before. I attribute it to not fitting the exhaust up on the bike LOOSE first and then work front to back tightening everything. This way your less likely to put a bind on it for the torque to finish the job.

    Welcome to the forum!
     
  3. wfmacii

    wfmacii Member

    66
    0
    2
    I have seen this tip several times and just instinctively adjusted exhaust systems this way on any vehicle type with great results. When it comes to working on Harley's Bodeen, Tourbox, Jack, and Bubbie (not necessarily in this order) are like E. F. Hutton, when they speak everyone should listen.
     
  4. wfmacii

    wfmacii Member

    66
    0
    2
    Oppps, accidentally left Glider off my E. F. Hutton list above.
     
  5. ciscokid

    ciscokid Member

    72
    0
    0
    ive weld my exhaust brackets many times . the vibration breaks the welds. i just grind off the old stuff and weld them back again. happens maybe once a year sometimes twice i tend to drag my pipes in the pavement . (pretty soon gunna need new one's or cut these shorter) hahahahaha
     
  6. BUBBIE

    BUBBIE Well-Known Member

    4,959
    83
    113
    The Little Wire-Feed welders DO save the day.:newsmile047:

    signed....BUBBIE
     
  7. Jack Klarich

    Jack Klarich Expert Member

    18,544
    153
    399
    HMMMMMM, Bubbie is thge go to guy for welding:s
     
  8. PA 58

    PA 58 Active Member

    164
    28
    24
    make sure to grind each piece as to make a v groove between the pieces so that when you melt them together it is not just a surface weld but one that harder to break